The CFUnited 2020 Agenda is now available.

SUNDAY, APRIL 5, 2020

11:30 am – 7:30 pm

Registration Desk Open

Ontario Foyer, Level 3

12:00 pm – 4:00 pm

A Global Society at Home: The Role of the Modern Community Foundation Workshop

Sponsored by Council on Foundations and Mott Foundation

Presenters:
Deborah Elwood, President and CEO, CFLeads
Brad Ward, Lead Strategist, Community Philanthropy, Council on Foundations

Register for the workshop here

Marquette, Level 5

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Leading with Equity: Advancing Mission and Impact Workshop

Sponsored by AdNet

Facilitators:
Kathleen Crabbs, OpenSource Leadership Strategies
Gita Gulati-Partee, OpenSource Leadership Strategies
Sterling Freeman, OpenSource Leadership Strategies

Register for this workshop here

Ontario West, Level 3

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Affinity Group Meet & Greet

AdNet – Ambassador Ballroom, Level 3
CommA – Ontario West, Level 3
ProNet – Marquette, Level 5

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

CFUnited 2020: Power of Place Kick-off!

Joanne Cohen, Vice President of Philanthropic Services, The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida, AdNet
Eric Hozempa, Executive Director, Longmont Community Foundation, AdNet
Heather Gill Fox, Public Relations and Marketing Specialist, Grand Rapids Community Foundation, CommA
Nicole Paquette, Senior Manager of Marketing and Communications, Communities Foundation of Texas, CommA
Daniela Rodriguez Ranf, Director, Peer Learning & Engagement, Council on Foundations
Brad Ward, Lead Strategist, Community Philanthropy, Council on Foundations
Tom Linfield, Vice President, Community Impact, Madison Community Foundation, ProNet
Lexi Oestreich, Program Officer, FM Area Foundation, ProNet

Ambassador Ballroom, Level 3

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Opening Reception

Ontario East, Level 3

7:30 pm

Dine Arounds

Various Restaurants Around Detroit

MONDAY, APRIL 6, 2020

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Registration Desk Open

Ontario Foyer, Level 3

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Ontario East, Level 3

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Networking Breakfast

Sponsored by Blackbaud

Ambassador Ballroom, Level 3

9:00 am – 9:30 am

CFUnited 2020: Power of Place Welcome

Eric Hozempa, Executive Director, Longmont Community Foundation; CFUnited Chair

Welcome to Detroit

Mariam Noland, President, Community Foundations of  Southeast Michigan

Ambassador Ballroom, Level 3

9:30 am – 10:30 am
Breakout Block A

Power of Place: Connectedness Through Community Indicators

Columbus, Level 4

Panelists:

Frank Ridzi, Vice President for Community Investment, Central New York Community Foundation
Nadege Souvenir,
Vice President of Operations & Learning, Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
Diana Zarzuelo, Sr. Director of Community Philanthropy, Greater Houston Community Foundation

Philanthropic Generational Family Planning for Advisors

Cartier, Level 4

Speaker:

Lisa Jolley, Director of Donor Services, The Columbus Foundation

How to Wear Multiple Hats and Do Good Work, Too

Cabot, Level 4

Panelists:

Brittany Kienker, PhD, Knowledge Insights Specialist, Council on Michigan Foundations/Principal and Owner, Kienker Consulting
Tory Martin,
Director of Communications and Engagement, Dorothy A. Johnson Center for Philanthropy at Grand Valley State University

Elevating the Message: Justice Focused Communications Strategies

Ontario West, Level 3

Panelists:

Heather Gill Fox, Public Relations and Marketing Specialist, Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Ashley René Lee,
Vice President of Public Relations and Marketing, Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Johngerlyn “Jonse” Young, CAP,
Director of Philanthropic Services, Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Community Foundations Learning for Equity and Impact

Mackinac, Level 5

Panelists:

Erin Blackford, Social Impact Analyst, The Community Foundation of Utah
Imee Cambronero, Director of Impact – Analysis, Evaluation and Learning, Minneapolis Foundation
Emily Nguyen, Director of Research and Evaluation, Omaha Community Foundation
Tim Wilmot, PhD,
Director of Strategy, Evaluation and Learning, Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Networking Break

Sponsored by GiveGab

Ontario East, Level 3

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Breakout Block B

Journeys Towards Racial Equity in Community Foundations: From Learning to Action

Columbus, Level 4

Panelists:

Amy Chou, Program Officer, Brooklyn Community Foundation
Rob MacPherson,
Vice President, Development and Strategy, Central Indiana Community Foundation
Pamela Ross,
Vice President, Opportunity, Equity and Inclusion, Central Indiana Community Foundation
Marcella Tillett,
Vice President of Programs and Partnerships, Brooklyn Community Foundation
Tamara Winfrey-Harris,
Vice President, Community Leadership and Effective Philanthropy, Central Indiana Community Foundation

 

Endowment Fundraising

Cartier, Level 4

Panelists:

Emma B. Penick, MBA, CAP, Senior Director, Gift Planning and Advisor Relations, The Boston Foundation
Betsy Townsend, MBA,
Gift Planning Officer, The Boston Foundation

GET BEYOND THE C-SUITE: PARTNER WITH BRANDS TO ENGAGE FUTURE PHILANTHROPISTS

Cabot, Level 4

Panelists:

Kim Anderson, Principal and Consultant, K.E. Anderson Consulting
Elyse Hammett, Vice President, Marketing and Communications, Community Foundation for
Greater Atlanta
Josh Penny, Corporate Citizenship Manager, MailChimp

 

Democratize Your Community Foundation

Ontario West, Level 3

Panelists:

Kathleen Enright, President & CEO, Council on Foundations
Brennan Gould, President and CEO, Charlottesville Community Foundation
Neel Hajra, JD, CEO, Ann Arbor Area Community Foundation
Eric Hozempa, Executive Director, Longmont Community Foundation

It’s Good to Be Thanked: The Business Case for Organizational Fund Partner Appreciation

Mackinac, Level 5

Panelists:

Ginger Mlakar, General Counsel & Senior Director Director, Donor Relations, Cleveland
Foundation
Jennifer Trivelli,
Director, Content Marketing, Cleveland Foundation

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Lunch Plenary: ANCHORING POWER OF PLACE

Opening Remarks:

Kathleen Enright, President & CEO, Council on Foundations

Introduction:

Nicole Paquette, Senior Manager of Marketing and Communications, Communities Foundation of Texas

Moderator:

Surabhi S. Pandit, Senior Program Officer, Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Panelists:

Mike Goorhouse, President & CEO, Community Foundation of Holland/Zeeland
Neel Hajra, JD, CEO, Ann Arbor Area Community Foundation
Isaiah Oliver, President & CEO, Community Foundation of Greater Flint
Mackenzie Price Sundblad, CFRE, Executive Director, Huron County Community Foundation

Ambassador Ballroom, Level 3

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Workshop on Wheels Session 1

1) Site Visit: Detroit PAL
2) Small Group Walking Tour: Detroit Riverfront Conservancy (DRFC)

Register for the workshops on wheels sessions here

1:30 pm – 1:40 pm

Transition Break

1:40 pm – 2:40 pm

Deep Dive Sessions – Block 1

ACHIEVING AUDACIOUS GOALS: GLOBAL IMPACT STARTS LOCALLY

Columbus, Level 4

Panelists:
Panelists from C.S. Mott Foundation to be announced

Catchafire Deep Dive Session

Cartier, Level 4

 

Panelists:

Panelists to be announced!

Drowning in the Sea of Opportunity, Why Can’t We Get Anything Done?

Cabot, Level 4

Panelists:
Steve Alley, Managing Partner, Ekstrom Alley Clontz & Associates
Tony Macklin, Senior Consultant, Ekstrom Alley Clontz & Associates

Philanthropy Management Made Simple – Foundant CommunitySuite Demo

Ontario West, Level 3

Panelists:
Daren Nordhagen, Co-Founder, Foundant
Rosie Sprangers, Solutions Engineeer, Foundant

Sponsor Deep Dive Session TBA!

2:40 pm – 3:00 pm

Networking Break

Sponsored by The Chicago Community Trust

Ontario East, Level 3

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Breakout Block C

Making Headlines – Community Foundations Support Local Media to Save Democracy

Columbus, Level 4

Panelists:

Lenzi Abma, Program Officer, Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Courtney Bengtson,
Director of Strategic Initiatives, Wichita Community Foundation
Michael Murphy,
Chief Marketing Officer, Cleveland Foundation

Place-Based Grantmaking, Localization & Data: Strategies for Effective Disaster Recovery

Cartier, Level 4

Panelists:

Tanya Gulliver-Garcia, Assistant Director of Major Initiatives, Center for Disaster Philanthropy
Regine Webster,
Vice President, Center for Disaster Philanthropy

Collective Giving: A Look at Statewide and Multi-State Models

Cabot, Level 4

Panelists:

Carlos Garcia, Environmental Resource Officer, Oregon Community Foundation
Anne George,
Donor Relations Officer, Oregon Community Foundation
Kris Kamann,
Chief Development Officer, Idaho Community Foundation
Elizabeth List,
Senior Philanthropic Advisor, Seattle Foundation

Yes to Data, No to Donors: An Innovative Scholarship Program Raises Funds and Engages Community Partners & Cross-Team Leadership

Ontario West, Level 3

Panelists:

Neel Hajra, JD, CEO, Ann Arbor Area Community Foundation (AAACF)
Jillian Rosen, MBA,
Vice President, Community Investment (Programs), AAACF
Shelley Strickland, PhD,
Vice President, Philanthropy (Development & Donor Relations), AAACF

Stronger Together: Funder Collaboratives, A User’s Manual

Mackinac, Level 5

Panelists:

Kerry McCarthy, Vice President for Philanthropic Initiatives, The New York Community Trust
Barbara Taveras,
Special Projects Officer, The New York Community Trust

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm

CFUnited Reception

Location To Be Announced

TUESDAY, APRIL 7, 2020

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Registration Desk Open

Ontario Foyer, Level 3

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Ontario Foyer, Level 3

8:00 am – 10:00 am

Breakfast Plenary: SYMPOSIUM ON THE CATALYZING ROLE OF COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS

Opening Remarks:
Ridgway White, President, Mott Foundation and Trustee, Council on Foundations

Panelists:

James W. Head, President and CEO, East Bay Community Foundation
Deana James, President, St. Croix Foundation, USVI
Sarah Owen, President and CEO, Southwest Florida Community Foundation
Jay Williams, President, Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Moderator:

Andy Stoll, Senior Program Officer, Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Ambassador Ballroom, Level 3

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Breakout Block D

How to Educate and Engage the Next Generation of Leaders

Columbus, Level 4

Panelists:

Madison McCormick, Grants Programs & Communications Manager, Red Nose Day, Comic Relief USA
Nicole Paquette,
Senior Manager of Marketing and Communications, Communities Foundation of Texas
Jennifer Touchet,
Vice President of Personal and Family Philanthropy, Greater Houston Community Foundation
Amelia White,
Senior Officer of Donor Engagement, Communities Foundation of Texas

Do No Harm: How Community Foundations Can Support LGBTQ Community Members

Cartier, Level 4

Panelists:

Lyle Matthew Kan,
Vice President of Research and Communications, Funders for LGBTQ Issues
Willemijn Keizer,
Director of Institutional Giving, Southern Poverty Law Center

Sharing Power Through Community Engagement

Cabot, Level 4

Panelists:

Sabrina Hargrave, Program Officer, Brooklyn Community Foundation
Marcella Tillett,
Vice President of Programs and Partnerships, Brooklyn Community Foundation

How to Create a Workshop on Wheels

Ontario West, Level 3

Moderator:

Tom Linfield, Vice President, Community Impact, Madison Community Foundation

Additional Panelists To Be Announced

Changing the Game: The Emerging Role of Community Foundations as Major Civic Leaders

Mackinac, Level 5

Panelists:

Sasha Zuflacht, Manager of the Annual Campaign for Civic Leadership, The Boston Foundation

Tiffany July-Lindo, Development Officer, Baltimore Community Foundation

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Networking Break

Ontario East, Level 3

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Breakout Block E

Hate-Free Philanthropy and the First Amendment – A Dialogue: A Just Balance In an Unjust World

Columbus, Level 4

Panelists:

Gina Dalma, Senior Vice President, Public Policy & Special Advisor to the CEO, Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Bob Eichinger,
Senior Philanthropic Advisor, The Chicago Community Trust

Additional panelists to be announced

Twenty Ideas to Engage Your Community in Giving

Cartier, Level 4

Facilitators:

Mary Holmes, Executive Director, Cumberland Community Foundation
Scott Wierman,
President, The Winston-Salem Foundation

THRIVE Thomasville Heights: Shifting Power Through Resident-Led Grantmaking

Cabot, Level 4

Panelists:

Natasha Harrison, President and CEO, CommunityBuild Ventures
Mindy Kao, Program Associate, Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta
Kathleen Wagner,
Senior Philanthropic Officer, Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta

Risky Business: How to Proceed Boldly - and Survive!

Ontario West, Level 3

Panelists:

Susan Datz Edelman, Vice President, Strategic Communications, The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida
Kathleen Shaw,
Vice President, Programs, The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida

Motown Special: Mo Data Mo Problems

Mackinac, Level 5

Panelists:

Bryan J. Del Rosario, Staff Counsel, Council on Foundations
Suzanne S. Friday,
Vice President of Legal, Council on Foundations

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Networking Lunch

Ambassador Ballroom, Level 3

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Deep Dive Sessions Block 2

5 Things Funders Get Wrong About Capacity Building

Columbus, Level 4

Panelists:
Kevin Dean, Executive Director, Momentum Nonprofit Partner
Erin Johnson, Vice President, Community Investment, Central Carolina Community Foundation
Rachel Ramjattan, National Program Director for Impact & Sustainability, Network for Good

Community Foundations Trends - A Crowdsourced Discussion

Cartier, Level 4

Speaker:
Daniel Affourtit, Senior Product Manager, Community Foundations, Blackbaud

A Bigger Table: The (Hidden) Benefits of Hosting a Giving Day Beyond Dollars and Donors

Cabot, Level 4

Panelists:
Amy Gergely, Director of Civic Engagement, GiveGab

Sponsor Deep Dive Session TBA!

Sponsor Deep Dive Session TBA!

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Networking Break

Ontario East, Level 3

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Breakout Block F

Honest Lessons from the Journey to Improved Community Leadership

Columbus, Level 4

Panelists:
Jill Carpenter,
President and CEO, Community Foundation Alliance, Inc.
Amy Haacker,
Executive Director, Blue River Community Foundation
Sarah Origer, GIFT Program Manager, Indiana Philanthropy Alliance

Communications Ideas That Worked

Cartier, Level 4

Moderator:

Nicole Paquette, Senior Manager of Marketing and Communications, Communities Foundation of Texas

Panelists:

Panelists to be announced

Interested in participating in this lightning round of idea sharing by presenting a communications idea that worked? Email us your idea/topic at info@cfunitedconference.org!

Coinvesting for Impact: Engaging Donors in Partnering to Support Foundation Priorities

Cabot, Level 4

Panelists:

Maylian Pak,
Director of Donor Relations, Oregon Community Foundation
Heather Pruess, Donor Relations Officer, Oregon Community Foundation

Think Tank Moment: Alzheimer’s and Fund Advisors – What to Do?

Ontario West, Level 3

Panelists:

Eric Anderson, Director of Stewardship, The Minneapolis Foundation

Additional panelists to be announced

A Capacity Building Strategy to Strengthen Nonprofit and Community Partners

Mackinac, Level 5

Panelists:

Laura Ducceschi, President & CEO, Scranton Area Community Foundation
Maggie Martinelli,
Director of Administration and Projects, Scranton Area Community Foundation
Jeff Smith,
Program Manager, Moses Taylor Foundation

5:00 pm –6:30 pm

Happy Hours

Sponsored by Network for Good

Location To Be Announced

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Dinner & Closing Keynote

john a. powell Director, Othering and Belonging Institute.

Professor of Law, African American, and Ethnic Studies, University of California at Berkeley

Ambassador Ballroom, Level 3

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 8, 2020

9:00 am – 11:00 am

Meetings for Professional Organizations & Others

Locations To Be Announced

2020 Conference Partners: